Privacy Policy

CDm2 LIGHTWORKS (together with its subsidiary, representative, sales or affiliated sales channel representatives or manufacturers) is committed to safeguarding the personal identifiable information that you share with us online. Generally, you can browse our website, www.cdm2lightworks.com (this “Site”), without sharing any personal information. However, should you wish to retain access to our proprietary and confidential resources (the “Resources”), or subscribe to our newsletter, or submit a form, you will be required to voluntarily submit personal information.

Please read the following statement to understand how we collect, use, maintain, and disclose your personal information to improve the service that we provide to you, as well as for our internal operational purposes.

 

When personal information is required

As stated above, this Privacy Policy covers:

  1. the use of this Site when access to the Resources is requested;
  2. your subscription to our newsletter;
  3. your submission of a form, comment or email via this Site; and
  4. our communication provided to you by electronic means including, but not limited to, e-newsletter or promotion materials.

 

What information we collect:

For the purposes set out below, we may collect, use and retain personal information about you.  This is information that may be used to identify you as an individual, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, or telephone number.  We may collect this information in a number of ways on this Site through the on-line request a quote form, your subscription to newsletters, as well as the comments form and email messages to any cdm2lightworks.com email address.  By providing your personal information through any one of these methods, you are deemed to have consented to our collection, use, retention and possible disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out below.

 

How we use your information

  • If you consent to our collection, use, retention and possible disclosure of your personal information by providing CDm2 LIGHTWORKS with your personal information, where appropriate, CDm2 LIGHTWORKS or subsidiary, representative, sales or affiliated sales channel representative or manufacturers, may use this information to contact you.
  • We use the personal information collected during the use of this Site to personalize web content where applicable.
  • We will also use the information to contact you when your registration expires, when we have major functional changes to this Site, when we have added access privileges to your account, or when you initiate a task on this Site, such as find a password.
  • We may contact you when changes are made to our secure content site.
  • We will periodically send you emails for sales, marketing and administrative purposes when you have explicitly provided consent to receive emails from us by subscribing to our customer notification list for latest updates of our corporate and product news, and/or any other subscription list(s), and/or are a member of our secure content site.
  • We may disclose information about our users when we reasonably believe, in good faith, that the disclosure is required by law.

Sharing your information

Although we may disclose web usage reports to non- CDm2 LIGHTWORKS subsidiaries or affiliates, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as set forth herein.

We do not disclose, sell, exchange, rent, trade or otherwise distribute or make available your personal identifiable information to third parties except with your prior consent or as required by law or by any governmental authority.  Our privacy commitment includes being accountable for the protection of your personal information, ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information and allowing you to request access to and correct or delete your personal information.  We will only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

Maintaining your information

We take information security issues seriously. Consequently, any personal identifiable information is stored and protected on servers with adequate security measures.

We will cease all communication and use of personal identifiable information upon your request. Your privileges for access to the Resources on this Site and/or newsletters may then be suspended.

 

Links to other sites

This Site contains links to other Web sites. Please be aware that CDm2 LIGHTWORKS is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave this Site to read the privacy policies of each and every Web site that collects personal identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.

 

Changes to this statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy.  If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here prior to implementing the change, as such, CDm2 LIGHTWORKS encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so you are informed on how your information is being protected and used.

 

Privacy Officer

CDm2 LIGHTWORKS’ Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this Privacy Policy and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), which sets out the rules and regulations on how corporations can collect, use, and disclose personal information.  You have the right to update your personal information provided to us or to require its deletion at any time.  Customers should direct any such requests, concerns or questions regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy in writing to CDm2 LIGHTWORKS’ Privacy Officer Trudy Gilpin, at privacyofficer@cdm2lightworks.com.